Staff

1953 - 1988

                                 Resident Boys

                                                  1953 - 1988

 

Mr Howland

 

Major Pillor

 

Capt Parry

 

David Parry

(Son of Capt Parry) 

 

Capt Bocket-Pugh

 

Mr Flay

Superintendant 

 

Mrs Flay

Matron

 

Ron Woolacot

Caretaker

 

Beryl Woolacot

Matron 

 

John Austen

Superintendant

 

Mrs Austen

Matron

 

Michael Kingston

 

Mrs Kingston

 

Mr Knowles

 

Mrs Knowles

 

Mrs White

 

Mr Stapelton

Band Instructor

 

Fred Farlow

ACKLAND David

ALDRIDGE John

ALDRIDGE Steven

ALEXANDER Mark

ANDERSON Michael

ANSARI David

ASTRIDGE Jack

ASTRIDGE John

BAGLEY Carl

BAGLEY Donald

BAGLEY Keith

BAILY Donald

BAILY Frederick

BAMFORD William

BAYLIS Gregory

BEAVER Colin

BENWELL Christopher

BENWELL Gary

BENWELL Kevin

BERRY Richard

BILLS Edward

BILLS Peter

BIRKETT Michael

BIRKETT Peter

BLACKMORE Richard

BOLTON Paul

BOOKER Ralph

BOOKER Samual

BOOKER Stephen

BOWDEN Andrew

BRABBEN Darren

BRABBEN Peter

BRADLEY Christopher

BRENNAN Jamie

BULL Terence

CARNE Paul

CARR John

CARR Michael

CARSLAKE Brian

CASSIDY Simon

CAYZER John

CHUBB William

CLARK Allan

CLOONEY Aaron

COLLINS Christopher

COLMAN Carl

CORNISH Robert

CRAWSHAW Jack

CROUCHER Victor

CURTIS Robert

DADE Robert

DARBY Alexander

DAVIES Adam

DAVIES Adrian

DAVIES Sydney

DAWE Phillip

DAWE Rhys

DAWNES Graham

DEAN Colin

DEMPSTER Robert

DEVONSHIRE Kim

DIXON Neil

DOULTON Bradley

DRAKE Paul

DRIVER Howard

DRIVER James

DYER Bruce

EDGECOMBE Philip

EDWARDS Stephen

ELLERKER Stephen

EVANS Mark

FARRALLY Ian

FORD Norman

FOWLER George

FURMINGER Martin

GADEN Marcus

GARDNER John

GARDNER Martyn

GARNER James

GOODWIN Michael

GRAY Dean

GRIMES Simon

HALL Frederick

HALL Edward

HALVERSON William

HARDWICK Christopher

HARDWICK Richard

HARGREAVES Robert

HARRIS Carl

HARRISON Paul

HARRISON Peter

HARRISON Russel

HAUGHEY Ronald

HEALE Martyn

HINE Stephen

HOOLISON David

HUBBARD Tony

HUBBUCK Leonard

HUGHS Peter

HUGHS Robert

HURLEY Michael

HUTCHINGS Richard

IRWIN Robin

JACKSON Roy

JACKSON Terence

JACOB Lloyd

JACOB Stuart

JAMES Brian

JAMES David

JAMES John

JAMES Michael

JAMES Peter

JAMES Reginald

JAMES Treloar

 

JOHNSON Brian

JONES Bradley

KENNERSON Alan

KENNERSON Stephan

KENNY Gavin

KENNY Martin

KENNY Stephen

KERBYSON Mark

KING David

KING Derick

KING Frederick

KING Kenneth

KITT Michael

KNOWLES Mark

LARSON Alex

LATHAM Derick

LATHAM Gerald

LATHAM Michael

LAWLESS Andrew

LIGHTFOOT Kelvin

LIGHTFOOT Malcolm

LIMMAGE Andrew

LIMMAGE Anthony

LIMMAGE David

LIMMAGE Derek

LOBB Alan

LOBB Jeremy

LOBB Paul

LONGBOTTOM Peter

MACKAY Alistair

MACY Thomas

MARSHALL Nicholas

MASKELL Clive

McCRANN Justin

MIDDLETON Russel

MILES Mark

MILLER David

MILLER John

MORGAN Timothy

MORRIS David

MORRIS Derek

MORRIS Matthew

MORRIS Ronald

NEIL Jason

NEW Michael

O’LEARY Christopher

OLIVER Stuart

ONSLOW Arthur

ORME Alan

OWEN Nigel

PALMER Keith

PALMER Stephen

PARKER Andrew

PARKER Dean

PARKER Robert

PRATT Steven

PRING David

PROWSE John

PROWSE Stephen

PYCROFT Jason

READ Derek

RICE Lawrence

RICE Stephen

ROWE John

ROWE David

SCULLY Peter

SHEPHARD Paul

SHEPHARD Stephen

SKELDON David

SKELDON John

SMART Jim

SMITH Bryan

SMITH Christopher

SMITH Colin

SMITH Dennis

SMITH James

SMITH John

SMITH Kevin

SMITH Trevor

STARLING Lawrence

STEVENS Dennis

STEVENS Reginald

STEVENSON David

STEVENSON Paul

STEWART David

STOKES David

SULLY John

SULLY Peter

SWATTON Tom

TACKLE Rodney

TAYLOR Brian

THACKER Justin

THOMAS James

THORPE Neil

TODD Mark

TURNER Jeffrey

van den BERGH James

van den BERGH William

VIDLER Stephen

WALFORD Roderick

WALLACE David

WATERLOO Peter

WEBB George

WEDGE Alan

WILLIAMS Christopher

WILLIAMS David

WILLIAMS Richard

WILLICOMBE Stephen

WISHART Ian

WYE Christopher

 

 

 

 

Staff

1911 Census

                            Resident Boys

                                            1911 Census

James Jackson Youatt    

Superintendant

 

Catherine Youatt

Matron

 

Olive Kate Youatt

Assistant

Albert M Allen                             

William T S Callaway

George E Lockyer

Reginald J Warn

George H Beer

Ernest O Evans

Thomas G Sampson

Courteney E Allen

Thomas W Herridge

Cecil E Cove

William J Parnell

John S R Crabbe

Walter E Thorning

Thomas H D Rendle

Sydney Cutler

George Evans

Albert M Allen

Albert H Symons

Frederick E Seymour

Basil L Wallbridge

Jack B V Castle

John W Manning

Frederick C Phillips

William A Allen                            

Leonard W Warn

Robert W Saunderson

Leslie S Purdy

John H Lockyer

Russell J Clue

William J Browning

Frederick Parker

Walter W Strode

Arthur H Hodge

Frederick J Rendall

Leslie R Boyd

Wilfred Kendall

Jesse Lilly

Jack Frain

Charles G Allen

Alfred J Phillips

Charles W Harris

Russell W A Seymour

Frederick J Hodge

Harry Baster

Wilfred R Moses

Stanley J F Mahon

 

 

 

 

Staff

1901 Census

                            Resident Boys

                                            1901 Census

Thomas H Bennett       

Superintendant

 

Jessie Bennett

Matron

 

R J G Barrett

Schoolmaster

 

Elizabeth J Hill

General Servant

 

 

Thomas H Ward                       

John Marvin

William Cohn

Harold C Lallick

Henry S Johnson

Edwin Pront

Joseph Thome

Bertram Chard

Edwin Evan

Walter Took

Frederick Parkin

Robert Holme

Harry Westlake

Thomas Weymouth

William Allen

Fred Smith

James Cornelius

Fred Annen

Harry Huk

John Hink

Albert Semmens

Christopher Heat

Victor Moody

John Morse                              

John Rose

Albert Smith

William Ward

Percy Lilley

Arthur Reed

Albert Partridge

Fred Ware

Fred J Key

Elijah Gillard

Sydney King

Alfred West Cake

Howard Pittler

William Burnham

Alfred Hancock

Stanley Hinks

Sydney Eastman

John Ageley

Samuel Penning

Niley Martin

John Charles

Percy Panstone

William Jenkins

 

 

 

 

Staff

1891 Census

                            Resident Boys

                                           1891 Census

Ellen Upham                

Matron

 

Henry E. Wakely

Superintendent

 

Frances E Wakely

Matron

 

William Juliffe

Schoolmaster

 

Thomas H. Bennett

Schoolmaster

 

Mary I Seaward

General Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Bell                             

John Betts

Arthur Fanger

John Farnell

Richard Frace

William Greenwood

John Knapman

Joseph Ladley

John Mary

George Odgers

William Prowse

Frances Shenton

Fredrick Shenton

Edwin Barrett

Reginald Ward

Charles Ireland

Charles R. Gibson

Edward P. Gourd

Richard W. Dobner

William Cole

Charles Rysdale

William Ross

Henry I. Hollett

William Prowse

George Pearce

George Ross

William Perry

William Andrews

Ernest J. Perry.

Archibald Humpherson

Wheaton Adams

Albert Humpherson

Alfred Curtis

Harry Hall

Robert Brown                           

Frederick Hall

Frederick Lane

Ernest I Shepherd

Horatio Roberts

Walter Williams

Alfred Kemp

Henry Lang

William J. Holbrook

William James

John Haynes

Richard Doyle

Edward Gay

John Boom

Henry Purnel

William Taylor

Thomas Perry

George Rysdale

Edward Deacon

Harry Lock

Charles Churchward

Byron Prideaux

Charles Boyes

William Willcocks

John Beaton

James D.Carder

Reuben Shears

Arthur Batten

Vivian Lloyd

James H. Aldred

William H. Trent

William Westlake

Frank Jose

 

 

 

 

Staff

1881 Census

                                Resident Boys

                                                 1881 Census

Herbert H. Mayo                

Headmaster

 

Sarah A. Mayo

Matron

 

Agnes M Mayo

Organist

 

Willian C Edwards

Schoolmaster

 

Robert Bowerman

Gardener

 

Mary Bowerman

Houskeeper

 

Mary A. Bonner

Cook

 

Charlotte A. Stephens

Housemaid

John G. Hopkins                                

George W. Reardon

William T. Rowsett

Ernest S. Callard

George J. Nosworthy

William Marshall

Charles H. Pittwood

Samuel H. Horn

William R.C. Pike

William G. Churchill

Albert Pike

Frederick Johns

Sidney S. Millman

Nicholas J. Woolcock

Albert W. Collings

Sydenham G. Brown

John Horn

Elias Mann

William J. Wellington

Henry G. Clarke

George H. Conant

Robert J. Bennet                              

George W. Pine

Joseph Shute

Albert Wellington

Charles Rowett

Staff

1871 Census

                                 Resident Boys

                                                  1871 Census

Ellen Upham                                        

Matron 

 

William Suliff

Teacher

 

Joseph Ladley                                                                                                                                           

John Mary

Fredrick Sherton

Arthur Fanger

John Betts

William Prowse

Frances Shentom

William Greenwood

Richard France

George Odgers

John Knapman

John Farnell

Charles Bell